0
We're unable to sign you in at this time. Please try again in a few minutes.
Retry
We were able to sign you in, but your subscription(s) could not be found. Please try again in a few minutes.
Retry
There may be a problem with your account. Please contact the AMA Service Center to resolve this issue.
Contact the AMA Service Center:
Telephone: 1 (800) 262-2350 or 1 (312) 670-7827  *   Email: subscriptions@jamanetwork.com
Error Message ......
Images in Neurology |

Cerebral Syphilitic Gumma in a Human Immunodeficiency Virus–Positive Patient

Luc Régal, MD; Philippe Demaerel, MD, PhD; Bénédicte Dubois, MD, PhD
Arch Neurol. 2005;62(8):1310-1311. doi:10.1001/archneur.62.8.1310.
Text Size: A A A
Published online

Extract

A 42-year-old homosexual man came to the emergency department because of fever, headache, and hearing loss. Fever and headache had been fluctuating for 2.5 months before and hearing loss was progressive for 1 week. He experienced a generalized maculopapular rash 2 months before admission. On clinical examination, the patient was subfebrile (temperature, 37.7°C) and had bilateral sensorineural hearing loss and a stiff neck. Brain imaging demonstrated right frontal edema surrounding a small contrast-enhancing lesion (Figure) and a smaller focus at the convexity of the anterior left frontal cortex. Blood analysis showed a lymphocyte count of547/μL (normal range, 1500-3500/ μL) with a CD4 cell count of 128/μL (normal range, 455-1885/μL). Serology for human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) 1 was positive. Lumbar puncture showed a white blood cell count of 1010/μL of which 64% were polymorphonuclear leukocytes; hypoglycorrhachia of 16 mg/dL (blood glucose level, 5.27 mmol/L [95 mg/dL]); a protein level of 0.17 g/dL; and a lactate level of 50 mg/dL. The IgG index was 1.27, and there were 16 oligoclonal bands. Bacterial, mycobacterial, and fungal cultures were negative for organisms, as were polymerase chain reaction studies for herpes simplex, cytomegalovirus, toxoplasma, JC virus, and mycobacteria. No cryptococcal antigen was detected. Antibodies against Borrelia burgdorferi were negative in serum and cerebrospinal fluid (CSF). Antitreponemal antibodies were positive in serum and CSF. The VDRL test result was 1/16 in serum and 1/8 in CSF, which is considered diagnostic for neurosyphilis.1 After 3 weeks of intravenous treatment with penicillin G and ampicillin, symptoms and imaging findings rapidly resolved.

Figures in this Article

Sign in

Create a free personal account to sign up for alerts, share articles, and more.

Purchase Options

• Buy this article
• Subscribe to the journal

First Page Preview

View Large
First page PDF preview

First Page Preview

View Large
First page PDF preview

Figures

Place holder to copy figure label and caption
Figure.

Cerebral syphilitic gumma in a human immunodeficiency virus–positive patient: axial fluid-attenuated inversion recovery (A) and coronal gadolinium-enhanced T1-weighted images (B and C). Vasogenic edema is seen in the right frontal lobe, adjacent to the lamina cribrosa and in contiguity with the ethmoid sinus (white arrows in A and B). Following gadolinium enhancement, the gumma enhances (B, black arrow) and is surrounded by edema (B, white arrows). One month later, there is complete resolution (C).

Graphic Jump Location

Tables

References

Correspondence

CME
Also Meets CME requirements for:
Browse CME for all U.S. States
Accreditation Information
The American Medical Association is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education to provide continuing medical education for physicians. The AMA designates this journal-based CME activity for a maximum of 1 AMA PRA Category 1 CreditTM per course. Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity. Physicians who complete the CME course and score at least 80% correct on the quiz are eligible for AMA PRA Category 1 CreditTM.
Note: You must get at least of the answers correct to pass this quiz.
Your answers have been saved for later.
You have not filled in all the answers to complete this quiz
The following questions were not answered:
Sorry, you have unsuccessfully completed this CME quiz with a score of
The following questions were not answered correctly:
Commitment to Change (optional):
Indicate what change(s) you will implement in your practice, if any, based on this CME course.
Your quiz results:
The filled radio buttons indicate your responses. The preferred responses are highlighted
For CME Course: A Proposed Model for Initial Assessment and Management of Acute Heart Failure Syndromes
Indicate what changes(s) you will implement in your practice, if any, based on this CME course.
Submit a Comment

Multimedia

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Web of Science® Times Cited: 8

Sign in

Create a free personal account to sign up for alerts, share articles, and more.

Purchase Options

• Buy this article
• Subscribe to the journal

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging & repositioning the boxes below.

Articles Related By Topic
Related Collections
Jobs
brightcove.createExperiences();