0
Observation |

Cerebral Venous Thrombosis Associated With Epoetin Alfa Therapy FREE

Pasquale F. Finelli, MD; Matthew D. Carley, MD
[+] Author Affiliations

From the Departments of Neurology (Dr Finelli) and Nephrology (Dr Carley), Hartford Hospital, Hartford, Conn.


Arch Neurol. 2000;57(2):260-262. doi:10.1001/archneur.57.2.260.
Text Size: A A A
Published online

Background  Cerebral venous thrombosis is a rare complication of polycythemia. To our knowledge, epoetin alfa–induced polycythemia has not previously been reported in association with cerebral venous thrombosis.

Case Description  A 37-year-old patient who was receiving peritoneal dialysis and epoetin alfa (Epogen) therapy presented with a several-day history of worsening headache, and a neuroimaging scan demonstrated thrombosis of the sagittal and transverse sinus. Epoetin alfa therapy, which had been initiated 3 months earlier according to an institutional protocol, was associated with a problematic increase in hematocrit values.

Conclusions  Headache should raise the suspicion of cerebral venous thrombosis in patients who are being treated with epoetin alfa, particularly in the presence of elevated hematocrit values. Monitoring hematocrit parameters in accordance with "standard guidelines" is recommended.

Figures in this Article

RECOMBINANT human erythropoietin, or epoetin, has been used since the latter half of the 1980s to correct anemia with a demonstrated increased quality of life and cognitive function in patients who are receiving dialysis.1,2 Neurological complications of its use include seizures, visual hallucinations, headache, transient myalgia, and hypertensive posterior leukoencephalopathy.14 Thrombotic events associated with this therapy include vascular access thrombosis, migratory thrombophlebitis, pulmonary embolism, retinal artery thrombosis, renal vein thrombosis, temporal vein thrombosis, transient ischemic attacks, and myocardial infarction,5,6 with further risk associated with higher hematocrit values.1,2 To our knowledge, dural sinus thrombosis, a complication of polycythemia, has not been previously reported in association with epoetin alfa therapy.

A 37-year-old white woman with end-stage renal disease due to reflux nephropathy presented with a several-day history of worsening headache. When peritoneal dialysis was begun, 3 months earlier, her hematocrit value was 0.27, and as part of the routine procedure, therapy with epoetin alfa (Epogen) was initiated according to a a pharmacy-approved standard dosing protocol. After 1 month, her hematocrit value had increased from 0.27 to 0.36, and the dosage of epoetin alfa therapy was tapered by 25%, from 7000 to 5000 U. Iron monitoring tests revealed the development of iron deficiency, so the patient was also given intravenous iron therapy. At the end of the second month of therapy, her hematocrit value had increased sharply to 0.50. Again, following the hospital protocol, the dosage of epoetin alfa therapy was reduced 50%, to 2500 U. By the end of the third month of therapy, her hematocrit value had increased to 0.55. At this point, the epoetin alfa therapy was discontinued, and about 2 weeks later, the patient developed a headache, and her hematocrit value decreased to 0.49. At first, she thought that the headache was one of her usual perimenstrual headaches, which she had had for some time, but over a period of 3 to 4 days, the headache became constant and severe.

The patient's neurological examination revealed no abnormalities, and her blood pressure readings throughout the epoetin alfa therapy were consistently 120/70 mm Hg or lower. Admission laboratory tests disclosed the following values: hematocrit, 0.49; platelet count, 149 × 109/L; white blood cell count, 14.1 × 109/L; serum urea nitrogen, 15.4 mmol/L (43 mg/dL); and serum creatinine, 566 µmol/L (6.4 mg/dL). The prothrombin time, partial thromboplastin time, serum homocysteine level, international normalization ratio, protein C and S activity, antithrombin activity, and results of polymerase chain reaction for activated protein C resistance were all in the normal range. A nonenhanced computed tomographic scan showed increased attenuation in the region of the straight and right transverse sinus, and an enhanced computed tomographic scan showed a filling defect in the superior sagittal sinus with a partial delta sign (Figure 1). A magnetic resonance (MR) imaging scan showed no parenchymal or vascular abnormality, and MR angiographic phase contrast and 2-dimensional time-of-flight images showed absence of flow in the superior sagittal sinus and torcular area and impaired flow in the lower straight sinus, indicative of sinus thrombosis (Figure 2).

Place holder to copy figure label and caption
Figure 1.

Enhanced computed tomographic scan with filling defect in the superior sagittal sinus with partial delta sign (arrow).

Graphic Jump Location
Place holder to copy figure label and caption
Figure 2.

Magnetic resonance angiogram midline sagittal reformat of coronal 2-dimensional time-of-flight image showing no flow in the superior sagittal sinus (arrows) and impaired flow in the lower straight sinus, indicative of sinus thrombosis.

Graphic Jump Location

The patient was admitted to the hospital, and intravenous heparin sodium therapy was initiated. Over the next 10 days, the patient's headache responded to treatment with analgesics; however, her course was complicated by a retroperitoneal hemorrhage that occurred while she was receiving therapeutic levels of heparin. She had an uneventful recovery and was discharged to her home on a 6-month oral regimen of warfarin sodium (Coumadin). At her request, epoetin alfa therapy has not been reintroduced.

Patients who are receiving long-term dialysis frequently experience hemorrhagic complications. However, with the advent of epoetin alfa therapy, thrombotic events involving various organ systems have been reported.2,5 Of 118 patients who had anemia due to end-stage renal disease, but who were not at risk for thrombovascular disease, and who were treated with dialysis and epoetin alfa, 22 experienced thrombovascular complications: 17 developed fistula thromboses and 5 experienced systemic events (3 cerebral strokes, 1 pulmonary embolism, and 1 myocardial infarction).5 Factors predisposing to thrombovascular complications, in association with epoetin alfa therapy, include increased blood viscosity due to the rise in hematocrit, normalization of bleeding time, improvement in platelet function, and reduction in protein C and protein S levels.2

The dosage of our patient's epoetin alfa therapy was determined according to an institutional protocol, with a target hematocrit range of 0.32 to 0.36 but with limited provision for the discontinuation of the therapy with higher levels or an excessive rate of increase. As such, the hematocrit increased faster in rate and absolute value than is suggested by the drug manufacturer and National Kidney Foundation guidelines.6,7 In contrast to our protocol, the National Kidney Foundation guidelines would have suspended the epoetin alfa therapy when the hematocrit was 0.50. Also, if polycythemia is of concern, phlebotomy is suggested to decrease the hematocrit.6

Cerebral venous thrombosis, a rare complication of polycythemia,810 has not been reported with epoetin alfa therapy, to our knowledge. The reason that cerebral venous thrombosis has occurred with epoetin therapy may relate to the use of dosing guidelines that suspend therapy at a certain hematocrit level. In our patient, no other medication, disease, or predisposing factor known to be associated with cerebral venous thrombosis was identified. Hyperviscosity due to polycythemia either alone or in conjunction with associated factors that affect coagulation with epoetin alfa therapy is thought to be responsible for the dural sinus thrombosis in our patient, in whom the hematocrit value more than doubled in less than 2 months, reaching 0.55. Importantly, although headache is a noted adverse effect of epoetin alfa therapy, this symptom should raise the suspicion of cerebral venous thrombosis, particularly in the presence of an elevated hematocrit value. Despite the neuroimaging abnormalities noted initially in this case, it should be emphasized that the combined use of MR imaging and MR angiography is necessary, as MR imaging may not reveal abnormalities in the acute phase.

Accepted for publication May 17, 1999.

Reprints: Pasquale F. Finelli, MD, Department of Neurology, Hartford Hospital, 80 Seymour St, Hartford, CT 06102.

Nissenson  ARNimer  SDWolcott  DL Recombinant human erythropoietin and renal anemia: molecular biology, clinical efficacy, and nervous system effects. Ann Intern Med. 1991;114402- 416
Macdougall  ICHutton  RDColes  GAWilliams  JD The use of erythropoietin in renal failure. Postgrad Med J. 1991;679- 15
Steinberg  H Erythropoietin and visual hallucinations. N Engl J Med. 1991;325285
Delanty  NVaughan  CFrucht  SStubgen  P Erythropoietin-associated hypertensive posterior leukoencephalopathy. Neurology. 1997;49686- 689
Kooistra  MPvan Es  AMarx  JJMHertsig  MLAStruyvenburg  A Low-dose aspirin does not prevent thrombovascular accidents in low-risk hemodialysis patients during treatment with recombinant human erythropoietin. Nephrol Dial Transplant. 1994;91115- 1120
Not Available, Epogen [package insert].  Thousand Oaks, Calif Amgen Inc1998;
National Kidney Foundation, National Kidney Foundation–Dialysis Outcomes Quality Initiative: Clinical Practice Guidelines for the Treatment of Anemia of Chronic Renal Failure, Guideline 16: Titration of Epoetin Dosage.  New York, NY National Kidney Foundation Inc1997;
Barnett  HJMHyland  HH Non-infective intracranial venous thrombosis. Brain. 1953;7636- 49
Parsons  M Intracranial venous thrombosis. Postgrad Med J. 1967;43409- 414
Fujimaki  TMatsutani  MAsai  AKohno  TKoike  M Cerebral venous thrombosis due to high altitude polycythemia. J Neurosurg. 1986;64148- 150

Figures

Place holder to copy figure label and caption
Figure 1.

Enhanced computed tomographic scan with filling defect in the superior sagittal sinus with partial delta sign (arrow).

Graphic Jump Location
Place holder to copy figure label and caption
Figure 2.

Magnetic resonance angiogram midline sagittal reformat of coronal 2-dimensional time-of-flight image showing no flow in the superior sagittal sinus (arrows) and impaired flow in the lower straight sinus, indicative of sinus thrombosis.

Graphic Jump Location

Tables

References

Nissenson  ARNimer  SDWolcott  DL Recombinant human erythropoietin and renal anemia: molecular biology, clinical efficacy, and nervous system effects. Ann Intern Med. 1991;114402- 416
Macdougall  ICHutton  RDColes  GAWilliams  JD The use of erythropoietin in renal failure. Postgrad Med J. 1991;679- 15
Steinberg  H Erythropoietin and visual hallucinations. N Engl J Med. 1991;325285
Delanty  NVaughan  CFrucht  SStubgen  P Erythropoietin-associated hypertensive posterior leukoencephalopathy. Neurology. 1997;49686- 689
Kooistra  MPvan Es  AMarx  JJMHertsig  MLAStruyvenburg  A Low-dose aspirin does not prevent thrombovascular accidents in low-risk hemodialysis patients during treatment with recombinant human erythropoietin. Nephrol Dial Transplant. 1994;91115- 1120
Not Available, Epogen [package insert].  Thousand Oaks, Calif Amgen Inc1998;
National Kidney Foundation, National Kidney Foundation–Dialysis Outcomes Quality Initiative: Clinical Practice Guidelines for the Treatment of Anemia of Chronic Renal Failure, Guideline 16: Titration of Epoetin Dosage.  New York, NY National Kidney Foundation Inc1997;
Barnett  HJMHyland  HH Non-infective intracranial venous thrombosis. Brain. 1953;7636- 49
Parsons  M Intracranial venous thrombosis. Postgrad Med J. 1967;43409- 414
Fujimaki  TMatsutani  MAsai  AKohno  TKoike  M Cerebral venous thrombosis due to high altitude polycythemia. J Neurosurg. 1986;64148- 150

Correspondence

CME
Meets CME requirements for:
Browse CME for all U.S. States
Accreditation Information
The American Medical Association is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education to provide continuing medical education for physicians. The AMA designates this journal-based CME activity for a maximum of 1 AMA PRA Category 1 CreditTM per course. Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity. Physicians who complete the CME course and score at least 80% correct on the quiz are eligible for AMA PRA Category 1 CreditTM.
Note: You must get at least of the answers correct to pass this quiz.
You have not filled in all the answers to complete this quiz
The following questions were not answered:
Sorry, you have unsuccessfully completed this CME quiz with a score of
The following questions were not answered correctly:
Commitment to Change (optional):
Indicate what change(s) you will implement in your practice, if any, based on this CME course.
Your quiz results:
The filled radio buttons indicate your responses. The preferred responses are highlighted
For CME Course: A Proposed Model for Initial Assessment and Management of Acute Heart Failure Syndromes
Indicate what changes(s) you will implement in your practice, if any, based on this CME course.
NOTE:
Citing articles are presented as examples only. In non-demo SCM6 implementation, integration with CrossRef’s "Cited By" API will populate this tab (http://www.crossref.org/citedby.html).
Submit a Comment

Multimedia

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Web of Science® Times Cited: 24

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging & repositioning the boxes below.

Articles Related By Topic
Related Topics
PubMed Articles
Thrombosis of the cerebral veins and sinuses. N Engl J Med 2005;353(3):314-5.